Home / Election News / List Of EC’s 81 Flash Point Constituencies
ww

List Of EC’s 81 Flash Point Constituencies

The Electoral Commission (EC) has identified 81 constituencies out of the 275 as possible violent-prone areas before, during and after the 2016 general election.

The Chairperson of the EC, Mrs Charlotte Osei, who announced this, said the EC had started a project, together with the Ghana Police Service, to map out all the polling stations in the country, especially those in the flashpoints, to ensure adequate security at all polling centres and the EC’s regional offices.

Below is the full list of the 81 flash point constituencies

(A) UPPER WEST REGION

CONSTITUENCY HEADQUARTERS

(1) Lawra Lawra
(2) Jirapa Jirapa
(3) Wa Central Wa

(B) UPPER EAST

(4) Builsa South Sandema
(5) Navrongo Central Navrongo
(6) Bolgatanga Central Bolgatanga
(7) Zebilla Zebilla
(8) Bawku Central Bawku

(C) NORTHERN

(9) Walewale Walewale
(10) Gushegu Gushegu
(11) Tolon Tolon
(12) Sagnarigu North (Tamale North) Sagnarigu
(13) Tamale Central Bug-Lanfong
(14) Tamale South Lamashegu
(16) Sagnarigu East Kalpohini
(17) Yendi Yendi
(18) Bimbilla Bimbilla
(19) Wulensi Wulensi
(20) Salaga North Kpalbe
(21) Salaga South Salaga

(D) BRONG AHAFO

(22) Tain Nsawkaw
(23) Berekum West Jinijini
(24) Berekum East Berekum
(25) Techiman South Tuobodom
(26) Atebubu/Amantia Atebubu
(27) Sene West Kwame Danso
(28) Sene East Kajeji

(E) ASHANTI

(29) Ahafo Ano North Tepa
(30) Offinso South Offinso
(31) Mampong Mampong
(32) Kumawu Kumawu
(33) Bantama Bantama
(34) Nhyiaeso Nhyiaeso
(35) Manhyia North Buokrom
(36) Manhyia South Manhyia
(37) Suame Suame
(38) Oforikrom Oforikrom
(39) Asokwa Asokwa
(40) Asawase Asawase
(41) Ash Akim Central Konongo
(42) New Edubiase New Edubiase

(F) EASTERN

(43) Nkawkaw Nkawkaw
(44) Akwatia Akwatia
(45) Suhum Suhum
(46) New Juaben North Effiduase
(47) New Juaben South Koforidua
(48) Akwapim South Aburi

(G) VOLTA

(49) Nkwanta South Nkwanta
(50) Hohoe Hohoe
(51) Ho Central Ho
(52) Adaklu
(53) Keku South Denu

(H) GREATER ACCRA CONSTITUENCY HEADQUARTERS

(54) Ningo-Prampram Prampram
(55) Tema Central Tema Comm.4
(56) Tema West Tema Comm.2
(57) Ashaiman Ashaiman
(58) Madina Madina
(59) Amasaman Amasaman
(60) Ayawaso East Nima
(61) Ayawaso Central Kokomlemle
(62) Okaikwei Central Abeka
(63) Ablekuma West Dansoman
(64) Odododiodio James Town
(65) Weija Gbawe New Weija

(I) CENTRAL

(66) Awutu Senya East Kasoa
(67) Awutu Senya West Awutu Breku
(68) Assin Central Assin Foso
(69) Assin South Nsuaem-Kyekyewere
(70) Mfantseman Saltpond
(71) Cape Coast South Cape Coast
(72) Cape Coast North Abura

(J) WESTERN

(73) Shama Shama
(74) Takoradi Takoradi
(75) Kwesimintim Kwesimintsim
(76) Sekondi Sekondi
(77) Tarkwa-Nsuaem Tarkwa
(78) Prestea Huni Valley Prestea
(79) Jomoro Half Assini
(80) Sefwi Wiawso Wiawso
(81) Bia West Essam


Source: radioxyzonline.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*