Home / Politics / Parliament Vets 54 Ministers March 27

Parliament Vets 54 Ministers March 27

Vetting of the 54 ministers of state and deputies commences Monday, March 27, 2017, according to a statement from Parliament.

The Appointments Committee will vet all the four Ministers of State on Monday starting with Sarah Adwoa Safo, who is in charge of Public Procurement. Others are Brian Acheampong, Minister of State at the Office of the President, Prof. Kwesi Yankah, Minister of State at the Ministry of Education (Tertiary Education) and Dr. Nura Gyeile, Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture.

Below is the full schedule:

PARLIAMENT OF GHANA

ANNOUNCEMENT

Pursuant to Order 172(1) of the Standing Orders of Parliament, the general public is hereby notified that the under-listed persons have been nominated by His Excellency the President of the Republic of Ghana for Ministerial and Deputy Ministerial appointments. Consequently, the Appointments Committee of Parliament has scheduled to hold a Public Hearing to consider the nominations from Monday, 27th March to Thursday 18th May, 2017.

SCHEDULE FOR THE PUBLIC HEARING BY THE APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE TO CONSIDER NOMINATIONS BY H. E. THE PRESIDENT FOR MINISTERS OF STATE-DESIGNATE AND DEPUTY MINISTERS-DESIGNATE FOR MINISTERIAL AND DEPUTY MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS

Monday, 27th March, 2017

  1. Hon. Sarah Adwoa Safo –        Minister of State at the Office of the President (Public Procurement)
  1. Hon. Brian Acheampong –        Minister of State at the Office of the President
  • Prof. Kwesi Yankah –        Minister of State at the Ministry of Education (Tertiary Education)
  1. Dr. Nura Gyeile –        Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture

Tuesday, 28th March, 2017

  1. Hon. Kwaku Kwarteng –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Finance

 

  1. Hon. Abena Osei Asare –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Finance

 

  • Mr. Charles Adu Boahen –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Finance

 

  1. Hon. Joseph Cudjoe –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Energy

 

  1. Dr. Mohammed Amin Anta –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Energy

Wednesday, 29th March, 2017

  1. Hon. Owuraku Aidoo –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Energy
  1. Hon. Joseph Dinkiok Kpemka –        Deputy Attorney-General and Minister for  Justice Designate
  • Mr. Godfred Dame –        Deputy Attorney-General and Minister for Justice Designate
  1. Hon. Kwabena Owusu Aduomi –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Roads and Highways
  1. Hon. Patricia Appiagyei –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Environment, Science and Technology and Innovation

Thursday, 30th March, 2017

 Hon. Osei Bonsu Amoah                –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Local Government and Rural Development

  1. Hon. Nii Kwartei Titus Glover –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Transport
  1. Hon. Barbara Asher Ayisi –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Education
  • Hon. Anthony N-Yoh P. A. Karbo –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Roads and Highways
  1. Hon. Michael Gyato –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Sanitation and Water Resources

Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017

 Hon. Kwabena O. Darko-Mensah –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Aviation

  1. Hon. Benito Owusu Bio –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Lands and Natural Resources
  • Hon. Barbara Oteng Gyasi –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Lands and

Natural Resources

  1. Hon. Collins Ntim –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Local Government and Rural Development
  1. Hon. Kwasi Boateng Agyei –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Local Government and Rural Development

Thursday, 4th May, 2017

 Hon. Maj. Derrick Oduro –        Deputy Minister for Defence

  1. Hon. Patrick Boamah –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Sanitation and Water Resources
  • Hon. Henry Quartey –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Interior
  1. Hon. Freda Prempeh –        Deputy Minister-Desinate for Works and Housing
  1. Hon. William Kwasi Sabi –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Monitoring and Evaluation

Friday, 5th May, 2017

  1. Hon. Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Education
  1. Hon. Kwaku Agyenim Boateng –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Railways Development
  • Hon. Andy Appiah-Kubi –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Railways Development
  1. Hon. Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Trade and  Industry
  1. Mr. Robert Ahomka-Lindsey –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Trade and Industry

Monday, 15th May, 2017

 Hon. William Agyepong Quaitoo –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Agriculture

  1. Hon. Dr. Sagre Bambangi –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Agriculture
  • Hon. George Oduro –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Agriculture
  1. Hon. Mohammed Habbib Tijani –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Foreign Affairs and Regional Integration
  1. Mr. Charles Owiredu –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Foreign

Affairs and Regional Integration

Tuesday, 16th May, 2017

 Hon. Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Health

  1. Hon. Tina Mensah –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Health
  • Hon. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Information
  1. Hon. Ama Dokuaa Asiamah Agyei –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Information
  1. Mr. Perry Kwabla Curtis Okudzeto –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Information

Wednesday, 17th May, 2017

 Hon. George Andah –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Communications

  1. Hon. Vincent Sowah Odotei –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Communications
  • Mr. Martin Agyei-Mensah Korsah –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Regional Reorganisation
  1. Hon. Bright Wireko Brobby –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Employment and Social Welfare
  1. Hon. Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Fisheries and Aquaculture

Thursday, 18th May, 2017

 Hon. Paul Essien –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs

  1. Hon. Gifty Twum Ampofo –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Gender, Children and Social Protection
  • Hon. Dr. Ziblim Barri Iddi –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Tourism,

Creative Arts and Culture

  1. Mr. Pius Enam Hadzide –        Deputy Minister-Designate for Youth and Sports
  1. Eugene Antwi –        Deputy Minister-Desinate for Works and Housing
Source: radioxyzonline.com

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: